After School Care

Child Care

play-kids-coloringAfterschool Programs

After a long academic day, kids want to have fun! At the YMCA, we provide a balanced program that . Research shows that kids do better in school when they are engaged in enriching activities during after school hours. We provide an educational environment with a unique mix of activities that focus on the assets necessary for positive development, while keeping the afternoon fun!

Program Highlights:

  • Planned Curriculum (science, literacy, arts and crafts, homework support, group games, nutritious snack)
  • Qualified & Caring Staff
  • Character Development
  • Licensed Child Care Program
  • Y-Fit Program that encourages physical fitness in a fun atmosphere
  • Holiday Care Available
  • Affordable, with financial assistance available to meet your family’s needs

The following is a list of the schools we serve with our afterschool program.

Afterschool Locations

The following is a list of schools where we provide in-house care or transportation to the local YMCA branch for care.  Sites where transportation is provided are marked with an *.  The schools are grouped according to school districts.

*Transport from school back to YMCA.

Please read our Parent Handbook before registering below

Register Online


Eagle Mountain Saginaw ISD

  • Bryson
  • Chisholm Ridge
  • Comanche Springs
  • Dozier
  • Eagle Mountain
  • Elkins
  • Greenfield
  • High Country
  • Lake Pointe
  • Northbrook
  • Parkview
  • Remington Pointe
  • Saginaw
  • Willow Creek

Lake Worth ISD

  • Marine Creek Elementary

Crowley ISD

  • Oakmont
  • Bess Race
  • Deer Creek
  • Dallas Park

White Settlement ISD

  • Blue Haze
  • North

Fort Worth ISD

  • AM Pate (register through McDonald Y)
  • Atwood McDonald (register through Eastside Y)*
  • Benbrook
  • Bill J. Elliott (register through Eastside Y)*
  • Bruce Shulkey
  • Burton Hill
  • Carroll Peak (register through McDonald Y)
  • David K. Sellars (register through McDonald Y)
  • Dillow (register through McDonald Y)
  • East Handley (register through Eastside Y)*
  • Eastern Hills (register through Eastside Y)*
  • Harlean Beal (register through McDonald Y)
  • John T. White (register through Eastside Y)*
  • Lowery Road (register through McDonald Y)
  • Maude T. Logan (register through McDonald Y)
  • MM Walton (register through McDonald Y)
  • Moss (register through McDonald Y)
  • Ridglea Hills
  • Sunrise – McMillan (register through McDonald Y)
  • Waverly Park
  • Westpark
  • William James Middle School (register through McDonald Y)
  • WM Green (register through McDonald Y)

Independent Charter Schools

  • International Leadership of Texas – Keller
  • Uplift Mighty and Uplift Meridian – (register through McDonald Y)